Cat No (Mx/Ctr No) | Take | Title Name (Composer) | Artist(s), Accompaniment | Rec Date Rec Place | Label | Order No [xRef Nos] | Files |
Asch Records |
9012-A (9012-A-2) | | | Red Banner Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1938 Moscow | Asch-Stinson (red with a man) | 9012 | |
Cascade |
T-49100 | | | Peter Gtritchen, Bill Khadikin, acc. guitar and mandolin | 1954 | Cascade | | |
Collectors and Authors |
| | | | | Alexey Shcherbakov | | |
Columbia Record |
36211 | | | V. Agarin and M. Lyarova, acc. piano | 1907 | Колумбiя (Double-Face) | Дв 6223 | |
17356-D (CO 32361) | | | Paul Robeson, acc. piano | 1942 | Columbia Masterworks | M 534-1 | |
17356-D (CO 32362) | | | Paul Robeson, acc. piano | 1942 | Columbia Masterworks | M 534-2 | |
Cylinders |
| | | Leonid Sobinov [singing], Sergey Pavlovsky [talking], acc. piano | 1900 ... 1901 Moscow | Edison (cylinders) | | |
Favorite Record |
1-79072 | | | Духовный хор Лейб-Гвардии Литовского полка под управлением П.Т.Кладинова | | Favorite (catalog of 1910) | | |
FZZ (pre-war) |
643 | | | Alexandra Timoshaeva, acc. ussr state jazz orchestra, Conductor Viktor Knushevitsky | 1939 Moscow | FZZ (pre-war) | Б 232 | |
Gramophone Co. |
11078 (1802) | | | M. Rubin, acc. piano? | 30-03-1899 London | E.Berliner Gramophone | | |
4-22309 (16065b) | | | Choir of the Moscow Cathedral of Christ the Savior, Conductor M.V.Karpov, Solo by A.I.Zdikhovsky | 21-10-1911 Moscow | Concert (Cupid) | | |
21482 (17297b) | | | Bim-Bom (Ivan Radunsky & M.Stanevsky), acc. guitar | 24-03-1913 St.-Petersburg | Amour Gramophone | P 52 [EK1] | |
Bim-Bom (Ivan Radunsky, Mieczysław Stanevsky), acc. guitar | |
Gramplasttrest and major plants |
3712 | | | Anton Tkachenko, Georgy Abramov, acc. all-union radio committee choir and orchestra, Conductor O.Bron | 1936 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | 258 ВБ ГРК 638 | |
Noginsk Plant | 258 ВБ Г 638 | |
3713 | | | Georgy Abramov, acc. all-union radio committee orchestra, Conductor Onisim Bron | 1936 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | 258 ВБ ГРК 638 | |
Noginsk Plant | 258 ВБ Г 638 | |
5123 | | | Zoya Gaidai, acc. Kiev Conservatory Students Symphony Ensemble, Conductor Oskar Sandler | 1937 Kiev | Aprelevka Plant | УРК 55 | |
5756 | | | Aleksandr Kamensky | 1937 Leningrad | Noginsk Plant | ЛРК 1476 | |
5790 | | | Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra, Conductor Samuil Samosud, Solo by Sergey Krasovsky | 1937 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 084 | |
Г 084 | |
|
Noginsk Plant | |
А | Aprelevka Plant | |
|
|
Noginsk Plant | ГРК 084 | |
|
|
|
|
5791 | | | Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra, Conductor Samuil Samosud, Solo by Vasily Lapin | 1937 Moscow | Noginsk Plant | ГРК 084 | |
Г 084 | |
5792 | | | Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra, Conductor Samuil Samosud, Solo by Vasily Lapin | 1937 Moscow | Noginsk Plant | ГРК 084 | |
| Г 084 | |
5863 | | | Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Conductor Samuil Samosud | Moscow | Noginsk Plant | ГРК 0114 | |
1937 Moscow | |
7390 | | | Vadim Kozin, acc. hawaiian ensemble, Conductor Boris Bokru-Krupyshev | 1938 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 1001 | |
Noginsk Plant | |
|
7698 | | | Red Banner Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1938 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 1587 | |
Г 1587 | |
Noginsk Plant | |
New York Fair 1939 | Г-1587 | |
9048 | | | Alexandra Timoshaeva, acc. ussr state jazz orchestra, Conductor Viktor Knushevitsky | 1939 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | ГРК 2533 | |
| Leningrad Plant | |
16393 | | | [ru]Детский хор Института художественного воспитания детей, acc. [ru]оркестр, Conductor Vladimir Sokolov, Solo by Зина Буданова | 1948 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | Г 730 | |
|
21740 | | | Igor Ilinsky | 1952 Moscow | Aprelevka Plant | | |
Leningrad Plant | |
35596 | | | Roger Williams, acc. orchestra | | Aprelevka Plant | | |
Keynote Recordings |
K 209 A (7698) | | | Red Banner Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1938 Moscow | Keynote Recordings | K 209 | |
|
LEF (1st numbering) |
40 | | | Klavdiya Shuljenko, acc. Anatoly Krakhmalnikov (piano) | 1937 Leningrad | LEF (1st numbering, own labels) | ЛК 1365 | |
| Klavdiya Shulzhenko, acc. Anatoly Krakhmalnikov (piano) | ЛРК 1365 | |
Leningrad - "Mineral" and "Plastmass" Artels |
226 | | | Anna Kharitonova, acc. jazz orchestra, Conductor Nikolay Minkh | 1948 Leningrad | Artel "Plastmass" | ЛРК 79-в | |
356 | 1 | | Ya. Goltsev, acc. concert ensemble of leningrad state variety, Conductor Ilya Jak | 1949 Leningrad | Artel "Plastmass" | ЛРК-143-59-Г | |
Leningrad - Artel "Gramplastmass" of VSPK-LOSPK |
9048 | | | Alexandra Timoshaeva, acc. ussr state jazz orchestra, Conductor Viktor Knushevitsky | 1939 Moscow | Artel "Gramplastmass" (GPT matrices) | ЛРК 3233 | |
|
Lenmuztrest |
10-39 B (254) | | | The choir of the House of culture named after M. Gorky, acc. piano, Conductor Iosif Nemtsev | 1936 Leningrad | Lenmuztrust (score) | ЛРК 826 | |
7-71 А (545) | | | Small Opera Theatre Choir and Orchestra, Conductor Isai Ezrovich Sherman | Leningrad | Lenmuztrust (score) | ЛРК 1216 | |
7-71 ЛРК 1216 | |
7-71 В (560) | | | A. Burenin, acc. Small Opera Theatre Choir and Orchestra, Conductor Isai Ezrovich Sherman | Leningrad | Lenmuztrust (score) | ЛРК 1215 | |
7-71 ЛРК 1215 | |
9-154 B (973) | | | Petr Bogushevsky, acc. "kram" jazz orchestra, Conductor Leonid Diederichs | 1937 Leningrad | Lenmuztrust (score) | 154 ЛРК 1675 | |
|
Local artels, plants and factories |
9048 | | | Alexandra Timoshaeva, acc. ussr state jazz orchestra, Conductor Viktor Knushevitsky | 1939 Moscow | Plant | ГРК 2533 | |
Lyric Records |
4130-A | | | Russian Balalaika Orchestra | | Lyric Records | 4130 | |
Metropol-Record |
1071 | | | Choir of the Kiev-Vladimir Cathedral | | Metropol (blue band) | | |
Moscow - Rostokino Experimental Records Pressing Plant of NKMP RSFSR |
361 | | | Vadim Kozin, acc. hawaiian ensemble, Conductor Boris Bokru-Krupyshev, Solo by Nikolay Alexeev, Yaskevich, Gresserman, Nodelman, Laci Olah, Khodorkovsky, Khnychev | 1938 Moscow | Experimental Records Pressing Plant | К-357 | |
К 357 | |
Muzpred (0x-numbering) |
0x107 | | | Semyon P. Sadovnikov, acc. piano | 1924 Moscow | Muzpred (0x-numbering) | 15051 | |
New Star Recording |
R-2-A (1061) | | | Russian Ensemble, Conductor Vladimir Heifetz | | New Star Recording | R-2 | |
Parlophon |
P. 53404-I (2-79518) | | | Valeria Barsova, acc. Orchestra of the Berlin Opera, Conductor Frieder Weissmann | 23-04-1930 Berlin | Parlophon | P. 53404 | |
Polydor |
11861 B (9729) | | | Gemischter Chor A. Chevtschenko, Conductor Boris Ledkowsky | 18-12-1942 Berlin | Polydor | 11861 | |
11788 B (9592 GD 9) | | | Kosaken-Chor, Conductor Boris Ledkowsky | 21-09-1942 Berlin | Polydor | 11788 | |
| |
RAOG=Russian Stockholders Company of Grammophone |
2343 | | | Archdeacon Afanasii I. Zdihovsky, of the Christ the Saviour Cathedral, Moscow, acc. Khor Moskovskogo SoboraKhrista Spasitelya (choir) | 21-10-1911 Moscow | RAOG (golden harp) | 9003 | |
Rebikoff and Co. |
621 | | | Lev Sibiryakov (Lavrentev) | 1904 St.-Petersburg | Rebikoff and Co. (test) | | |
Stinson Records |
7698-B (7698) | | | Red Banner Song and Dance Ensemble, Conductor Alexander Alexandrov | 1938 Moscow | Stinson (black with a man) | | |
Trembita |
T-300 B | | | Michael Minsky (Mikhail Spirin (Spiridonov)) | ~1955 | Trembita | T-300 | |
Victor |
26-5038-A | | | Sidor Belarsky, acc. Misha Borr and his Orchestra, Conductor Misha Borr | | RCA Victor (purple) | 26-5038 | |
Zonophone |
X-65256 (7534L) | | | Elena Milina,Maria Przhebyletskaya, acc. piano | Санкт-Петербург, 1908 | Zonophone (Gramophone, semicircular inscription) | | |
X-2-64592 (8470½L) | 2 | | Church Choir of L.S.Vasilev, Conductor L.S.Vasilev | 01-1909 Moscow | International Zonophone | | |
|
|
|
Playback speed |
0 |
RPM, duration 0 |
|